Overview | Student/Teacher Registration | Competition Guidelines & Helpful Tips | Awards & Scholarships | At The Symposia | Judges | SponsorsScience Fair

WELCOME to the Intermountain and California Southern Junior Science and Humanities Symposia!

Schedule of Events for March 4, 2021

All times are Mountain Standard Time

Zoom Room links will be updated closer to symposia. 

9:00 am
All Students and Judges can start logging into Zoom Rooms to make sure you are connected and in your correct room: Main Event Room, IJSHS Judge’s Room, CASJSHS Judge’s Room, Oral Presentation Rooms listed below.

9:30 am
Welcome with Dr. Carrie Vath, Montana Tech Associate Vice Chancellor and Dean of Students, and Review of the day’s events in the Main Event Room with Tom Reget

10:00am
Oral Presentations – See a list of presenter times below
Session 1: 10:00am-11:00am
Break
Session 2: 11:20am-12:20pm

12:30 pm
Students go to Virtual Tours
Judges go back to designated rooms for deliberations

1:30 pm
Poster Presentations are available to view

1:45 pm
JSHS Evaluations – Mandatory: Students must use this link, All other participants use this link.

2:00 pm
Sponsors Presentations in Main Event Room
* Ryan Hannahoe, Montana Learning Center
* Theresa Rader, UNITE

2:15 pm
Awards Ceremony in Main Event Room with Ricardo Sanon

2021 Intermountain and California Southern JSHS Program Booklet – includes abstracts for oral presenters.

Symposia Sessions – Mountain Standard Time

IJSHS Room 1
10:00am – 11:00am

10:00     Jason Cui

10:20     Ansel LaPier

10:40     Clara Tandar

IJSHS Room 1
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Jeena Alborano

11:40     Daphne Liu

12:00     Lydia Garrick

IJSHS Room 2
IJSHS 10:00am-11:00am

10:00     Sayge Barkley

10:20     Braden Collard

10:40     Emmett Seto

IJSHS Room 2
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Jasper Thomas

11:40     Sophia Dulin

12:00     Eden Maxwell

IJSHS Room 3
10:00am-11:00am

10:00     Jaden Koon

10:20     Wyatt Manthey

10:40     Nikhila Narayana

IJSHS Room 3
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Olivia Gunderson

11:40     Margaret Mattson

12:00     Theodore Van Deren

CASJSHS Room 4
10:00am – 11:00am

10:00     Andrew Gao

10:20     Elita Yang

10:40     Elanore Jung

CASJSHS Room 4
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Atulya Mandyam

11:40     Katherine Kricorian

12:00     Nitin Sreekumar

CASJSHS Room 5
10:00am – 11:00am

10:00     Stanley Liu

10:20     Jennifer Lew

10:40     Nithin Parthasarathy

CASJSHS Room 5
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Edmund Sumpena

11:40     Aaron Chang

12:00     Junyao Sun

CASJSHS Room 6
10:00am – 11:00am

10:00     Ashwin Sivakumar

10:20     Sanjana Gurram

10:40     Kate Wang

CASJSHS Room 6
11:20am-12:20pm

11:20     Audrey Wong

11:40     LeAnn Tai

12:00     Elisha Johnston

Poster Presentations – click on each name to view

Intermountain

Nathan Bruns, Hellgate High School
Marion Jones, Hellgate High School
Harveanna Lee, Baker High School

California-Southern

Ayush Agrawal, Canyon Crest Academy
Haaris Alam, Portola High School
Sabreen Alam, Portola High School
Alexander Huang, Arnold O. Beckman High School
Yafei Jiang, The Webb Schools of California
Ophelia Ke, Cate School
Chloe Kim, Crean Lutheran High School
Siddarth Kolla, Irvine High School
Tae Eun Park, Arnold O. Beckman High School
Amrutha Srivatsav, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
Kyle Tianshi, The Cambridge School
Chris Um, Torrey Pines High School
Amy Wang, Westview High School
Ellen Xu, Del Notre High School
Audrey Zeng, Del Norte High School
Timothy Zhang, Cate School