Providing    the    Resources    Needed     for    Success    in    Higher    Education

Contact

Science Fair Director

Amanda Shroyer

Montana Tech
1300 West Park
Butte, MT 59701
406.496.4878 (w)
307.899.0134 (c)
ashroyer@mtech.edu

Registration

Amanda Shroyer

Montana Tech
1300 West Park
Butte, MT 59701
406.496.4878 (w)
307.899.0134 (c)
ashroyer@mtech.edu

Judges

Matt Sargent

Montana Tech
1300 West Park
Butte, MT 59701
406.565.6987 (c)
msargent@mtech.edu

Montana   Tech   Regional   Science   &   Engineering   Fair

Schedule

Division   II   Science   Fair   Agenda   -   Monday,   February  27,   2017

8:00 AM – Registration – Setup for 5th & 6th grade students

9:30 AM – FLOOR Closed to ALL Students/Parents/Teachers

                 7th & 8th grade student dismissed - activities TBA for 7th & 8th grade students

                 5th & 6th grade activity begins - HPER Gym

10:00 AM – 5th & 6th grade judging begins **MUST stay at the projects the duration of judging

12:00 PM – All 5th and 6th grade students dismissed

12:00 PM - LUNCH - All students and judges


12:00 PM – Registration 7th & 8th grade students

1:00 PM – FLOOR Closed to ALL Students/Parents/Teachers

                 5th & 6th grade student dismissed - activities TBA for 5th & 6th grade students

                 7th & 6th grade activity begins - HPER Gym

1:30 PM – 7th & 8th grade judging begins **MUST stay at the projects the duration of judging

3:00 PM - All 7th & 8th grade students dismissed

4:30 PM - Gym re-opens for public viewing

6:00 PM - Awards Ceremony, HPER


HPER gym closed from 3:00 PM until approximately 4:30 PM when public viewing begins.

 

Division   I   Science   Fair   Agenda   -  Tuesday,   February  28,   2017

8:30 AM - Registration - High School students

9:45 AM - First Round judging begins

11:00 AM - Lunch

1:00 PM - Second Round judging begins

3:00 PM - Second Round students dismissed

3:15 PM - Reception [Library Auditorium]

-refreshments will be provided

3:30 PM - Opening Guest Speaker [Library Auditorium]

3:30 PM - Public viewing of projects

5:00 PM - Awards Ceremony [Library Auditorium]

6:30 PM - Students take down projects & depart